Ingredients Database
Why we use what we use...
Aloe Vera Extract - One of the dominant skin moisturizers used to soothe dry, irritated or chapped skin. It also has a reputed cell regenerative action on burned scraped or damaged skin.
Avocado oil - golden in colour and naturally contains vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. A popular oil in skin care as it moisturizes and softens skin, increases elasticity without leaving a greasy feel.
Beeswax - a nutrient-rich substance utilized in a variety of skin care products, beeswax improves the condition of skin. Completely nontoxic, beeswax is known for its healing properties.
Cocoa Butter - containing natural antioxidants, velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties, cocoa butter is a popular ingredient in skin products
Coconut Oil - is a gentle, light, skin-nourishing oil with moisturizing properties that won't clog pores. Easily absorbed, coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but can also aid in healing and repairing. Coconut oil has also been reported to help keep connective tissues strong and supple to help keep skin healthy and looking great.
Dead Sea Salts - The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. Most of these are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. Magnesium is important for controlling stress and fluid retention, slowing skin aging and calming the nervous system. Calcium is helps prevent water retention, increase circulation and strengthens bones and nails. Potassium energizes the body, helps to balance skin moisture and is a important to replenish following intense exercise. Bromides act to ease muscle stiffness and relax muscles. Sodium is important for the lymphatic fluid balance (this in turn is important for immune system function).
Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit seed extract helps alkalize the body. Alkalizing the body (raising pH) is one of the single most important health regeneration benefits available. Derived from the seeds and membrane of organically grown grapefruit, it has also been shown to have effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties.
Grapeseed oil - Known to contain powerful antioxidants and good for all skin types, Grapeseed Oil is light, odourless and easily absorbed into the skin. Grapeseed oil also has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes, and also works great for acne.
Green Tea Extract – Green tea is a powerful anti-oxidant and contains Vitamin C and E, helping to reduce wrinkling, leathering and premature skin aging. It is rich in beneficial catechin polyphenols.
Jojoba Oil - closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, thus making it the number one carrier oil used for all skin types. It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. Jojoba oil helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.
Rosemary Extract - Rosemary Extract is powerful antioxidant, as well as an astringent, making it a popular choice in personal care products to help maintain skin elasticity and improve skin tone.
Shea butter - the most widely used of all the cosmetic skin care butters, Shea Butter is renowned for its skin moisturizing properties and has been used for years to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage, and contains vitamins A and E.
Vegetable Glycerine - a natural palm oil derived humectant and moisturizer which attracts and absorbs water molecules, helping the skin to retain moisture. A natural moisturizer in hair care and Bath & Body products.
Vegetable Stearic Acid Wax – also known as triple pressed palm wax, stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in both plant and animal fats (for example, cocoa butter and shea butter whose fatty acids consist of 28–45% stearic acid). The one we use, 100% vegetable stearic acid is sourced from palm and/or coconut sources.
Vitamin C - a highly popular anti-oxidant and is a required component in the production of collagen, the tissue responsible for skin suppleness. Vitamin C has also been shown to help slow the production of age spots while providing some UV protection.
Vitamin E - a superstar skin care ingredient, Vitamin E is renowned for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties and benefits to maintaining healthy skin. Reputed to help prevent the appearance of age spots and minimize the look of fine lines and wrinkles and help against the effects of damaging UV.
Witch Hazel – a pure, natural extract, Witch Hazel is distilled from the flowers, bark and leaves of the Witch Hazel tree. It has wonderful astringent properties due to the high levels of natural tannins found within it. These natural astringent properties help to tone the skin, removing excess dirt and oil and tightening the pores. Witch hazel also contains procyanadins, resin, and flavonoids, all of which add to its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties.
